Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how your personal information will be handled by the Assessment Centre.  Every term of this Policy is material.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram

Our Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how your personal information will be handled by the Assessment Centre.  Every term of this Policy is material.

 

 

1.Terms Used in the Policy

 

The following terms have the meanings assigned to them in this Privacy Policy unless the context requires otherwise:

 

  1. “Data subject” refers to the person (e.g., client) or entity to whom the personal information relates.

  2. “Personal information” has the meaning assigned to it in POPIA and refers to information relating to human beings and existing juristic persons. It includes information such as race, gender, pregnancy, age, health status and medical information, date of birth, identity number, contact details and confidential correspondence.

  3. “Processing” has the meaning assigned to it in POPIA and refers to any operation or activity concerning personal information, such as the collection, receipt, recording, storage, updating, alteration, use, distribution, erasure or destruction of the information.

  4. “POPIA” means the Protection of Personal Information Act (Act 4 of 2013) and its Regulations.

  5. “We” / “us” refers to the centre.

  6. “You” / “your” refer to the data subject (i.e., the person or entity) whose personal information is processed by the centre.

 

 

2.About the Centre

 

This is a private Assessment Centre structured as a private company. The centre is subject to various laws and ethical rules protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our clients.

 

Contact details of the centre:

 

Address: 75 Boskop Street Lynnwood Glen 0686 / C/o Hou Moed Ave & Noordhoek Main Road, Noordhoek, 7975     

Email: acmanager@eduexcellence.co.za

Telephone: 012 361 0636

Website: www.theassessmentcenter.co.za

 

 

3.Information Officer of the Centre

 

Name: Nastasha Jacobs

E-mail: acmanager@eduexcellence.co.za

Telephone: 072 755 8635

 

 

4.Application of the Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that we have in our possession or under our control and personal information that we collect or receive from or about you (the parent) or your child. It stipulates, amongst others, how we collect the information, the type of information collected, why that information is collected, the circumstances under which that information will be shared with others, the security measures that we have implemented to protect the information and how you may obtain access to and correct your information.

 

 

5.Our Commitment

 

We understand that you and your child’s personal information are important to you and that you may be anxious about disclosing it. Your privacy and the security of your information are just as important to us and we want to make sure you understand how your information will be processed. We are committed to conducting our centre in accordance with the law. We will, therefore, the only process, which includes collect, use, store or disclose, your personal information in accordance with the law or otherwise with your consent and will always strive to keep your information confidential. We take this commitment to look after your personal information seriously. We have implemented a number of processes to make sure that your personal information is used in the right way.

 

We apply the following principles in order to protect your privacy:

  • We only collect the personal information that is necessary;

  • We only use personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, unless you are advised otherwise;

  • We do not keep personal information longer than needed for lawful purposes; and

  • We only share your personal information as specified in this Privacy Policy and permitted in terms of the law or otherwise as agreed with you.

 

 

6.When You Provide Information about Another Individual / Entity

 

You must make sure that if you provide personal information about any individual or entity to us, you may lawfully do so (e.g., with their consent). We will accept that you are acting lawfully. You should make sure that they are familiar with this Privacy Policy and understand how we will use and disclose their information. 

 

 

 

 

7.Collection of Your Personal Information

 

We collect personal information directly from you as a parent about your child when you enrol your child at EduExcellence or opt-in for a private assessment, when you supply information on our website or when you provide information to us via our electronic platform called ‘formsite’.

 

 

8.Processing of Your Personal Information

 

There are various laws that permit the processing of the personal information of clients such as POPIA.

 

We generally process the personal information listed below, if applicable in the circumstances, and retain it as part of our records. Other personal information may be collected and processed if it is required in the circumstances.

 

Client (child) and their parents:

  • Full names and surnames, title, identity number, date of birth, age, contact details, address, nationality and gender of parents and the child (client).

  • Parent questionnaire - developmental related information; medical information, including medical history, diagnosis, injuries, health information, sensory sensitivities, schooling history, academic performance, disciplining, child’s like or dislike, sensory information.

  • Billing and payment details, including bank details for refunds;

  • The information recorded on centre documentation, such as agreements and consent forms;

  • Correspondence.

  • Tax-related Information.

  • COVID-19 screening information of visitors to the centre;

 

 

Other persons (e.g., Next-of-kin, Guardians, Referring Practitioners, References)

  • Full names and surnames, title, identity number, contact details, address and gender;

  • Centre information (e.g., address, contact details, centre number, speciality and centre manager details);

  • References;

  • COVID-19 screening information of visitors to the centre;

  • Correspondence.

 

9.Consent

 

If you consent to the processing of your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time. This does not affect the processing of personal information that has already occurred. If you withdraw your consent, your personal information will only be processed as provided for in the law.

 

 

10.Objection to Processing

 

When we process your personal information to protect your legitimate interests or based on the legitimate interests of the centre or those of a third party to whom we supply the information, you may object to our processing, if it is reasonable to do so. This must occur on the form prescribed by POPIA, available from the Information Officer (Form 1). This does not affect the personal information that we have already processed. If you object and we agree with your objection, your personal information will only be processed as provided for in the law.

 

 

11.Purposes of Processing of Your Personal Information

 

We generally process personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct, administer and manage the centre in accordance with the law and ensure its efficiency, including claiming and collecting payment for services rendered and payment of suppliers to the centre;

  • For the purpose of the iMaps™ - The assessment battery and information collection process utilized is specifically designed to enable The Assessment Centre to draw up a profile with regard to each child’s current skills and abilities, called an iMAP™ which will guide us in designing a very specific developmental programme called iDevelop™. The iMAP™, iDevelop™, B[in]Formed Parents™ reports, Summary Feedback Report and Feedback recordings will be provided to EduExcellence once enrolment took place. It will assist the staff to render individualized educational and therapeutic services to the child.

  • Be[in]Formed Reports or Summary Feedback Reports -  our aim is to inform Parents, Teachers and Professionals about neuro-development and the implications on life and academic work, this report will serve as feedback to parents apart from the verbal feedback provided.

  • The Assessment Centre makes use of triangulation and as such combines, the information gathered from The Parent Questionnaire, The Teacher Questionnaire (obtained from the 3-day school visit if the child comes for an enrolment) as well as The Assessment Centre’s Observation Questionnaire. In some situations, information is also displayed as it was received from the child directly or from reports provided by you as parents.

  • for communication purposes;

  • for the maintenance of centre records;

  • for re-assessments purposes;

  • for reporting to persons and bodies, including referring specialists, as required and authorised in terms of the law or by the data subjects;

  • for historical, statistical and research purposes;

  • for enforcement of the centre’s rights; and/or

  • for any other lawful purpose related to the activities of the centre.

 

Disclaimers:

 

  1. The information contained in all our reports is confidential and is the exclusive property of the client and may not be used for forensic purposes. Opinions may change in light of new information.

 

  1. Please note that we can only report on the information received, and is not liable for any incomplete or inaccurate information presented to The Assessment Centre. We report the information as it has been received through the online platform or verbally.

 

  1. Please note that all notes, comments and recommendations are made within an educational context. Please do consult your general practitioner, nutritionist or other professionals you work with. Our B[in]Formed Parents™ series is very comprehensive and the information obtained and presented in this document might assist other professionals you might consult with.

 

 

12.Links to Social Networking Services

 

We use social networking services such as Loom, Karri and Facebook, to communicate with the public about our services. When you communicate with us through these services, the relevant social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies, which are independent of this Privacy Policy.

 

13.Potential Recipients of Your Personal Information

 

We may share relevant personal information about you and your child with the persons and entities specified below if it is necessary and lawful in the circumstances.

 

  • EduExcellence Staff (subject to confidentiality undertakings).

  • Dependants / next-of-kin as may be required or permitted in terms of the law;

  • Directors / Partners and employees of the centre and suppliers who assist us to provide the services and who perform functions related to the administration of the centre on a need-to-know basis, subject to confidentiality undertakings;

  • Debt collectors / attorneys / credit bureaus;

  • Our insurers;

  • Our professional and legal advisers, including our accountants/auditors;

  • Regulatory and other public or private bodies, persons or entities, as may be required or permitted in terms of the law, including to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of our centre, employees, clients, the public or others;

 

14.Record-Keeping

 

We maintain records of your personal information for as long as it is necessary for lawful purposes related to the conducting of our centre, including to fulfil your requests, provide services to you, comply with legal obligations, resolve complaints/disputes, attend to litigation where instituted against the centre, enforce agreements and for historical, statistical and research purposes subject to the provisions of the law.

 

15.Information Sent Across the Borders of the Republic of South Africa

 

We process and store your information in records within the Republic of South Africa (RSA), including in ‘clouds’, which may be outside of the RSA, but we ensure that these platforms comply with legal requirements to ensure the protection of your privacy. If we must provide your personal information to any third party in another country, we will obtain your prior consent unless such information may be lawfully provided to that third party.

 

 

16.Security of Your Personal Information

 

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information in order to protect it from unauthorised processing and access as well as loss, damage or unauthorised destruction. We have implemented and continually review and update our information protection measures to ensure the security, integrity, and confidentiality of your information in accordance with industry best centres. These measures include the physical securing of the offices where information is held, the locking of cabinets with physical records, password control to access electronic records, off-site data back-ups, firewalls. In addition, only those employees and EduExcellence staff that require access to your information to discharge their functions and to render services to us are granted access to your information and only if they have concluded agreements with or provided undertakings regarding the implementation of appropriate security measures, maintaining the confidentiality and processing the information only for the agreed purposes. We will inform you and the Information Regulator if any person has unlawfully obtained access to your personal information, subject to the provisions of the law.

 

 

17.Right of Access your Personal Information

 

You have the right to request access to your personal information in our possession or under our control and information of third parties to whom we supplied that information subject to restrictions imposed in legislation. If you wish to exercise this right, please complete the prescribed form, available from the Information Officer (Form C), and submit it to the Information Officer. Costs may be applicable to such request, which can be obtained from the Information Officer. Please consult our PAIA Manual for further information.

 

 

18.Accuracy of Your Personal Information

 

It is important that we always have accurate information about you and your child on record as it could impact on communication with you or critical information provided to the school, in cases of enrolment. You must therefore inform us as soon as any of the information has changed. In cases of enrolment to the school, re-assessments are conducted to review and track development and / changes. You may also request that we correct or delete any information. Such a request must be made in writing on the prescribed form (Form 2), available from the Information Officer and submit it to the Information Officer. You must provide sufficient detail to identify the information and the correction/deletion required. Information will only be corrected or deleted if we agree that the information is incorrect or should be deleted. It may not be possible to delete all the information if we may lawfully retain it. Please contact the Information Officer to discuss how we can assist you with your request. If we correct any information and the corrected information will impact any decision made or to be made about you or your child, we will send the corrected information to persons to whom the information has been disclosed in the past if they should be aware of the changed information.

 

 

19.Marketing of Products and Services

 

If you have given us consent, we may occasionally inform you, electronically or otherwise, about our products and services that may be useful or beneficial to you such as our Nutrilite products. You may at any time withdraw your consent and opt-out from receiving such information.

 

 

20.Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right in our sole and absolute discretion, to revise or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect, amongst others, any changes in our centre or the law. We will publish the updated Privacy Policy on our website. It will also be available at reception. Any revised version of the Policy will be effective as of the date of posting on the website, so you should always refer back to the website for the latest version of the Policy. It is your responsibility to make sure you are satisfied with any changes before continuing to use our services. If you have any questions concerning this Policy, please contact our Information Officer.

 

 

21.Enquiries, Concerns and Complaints about the Processing of Your Personal Information

 

All enquiries, requests or concerns regarding this Policy or relating to the processing of your personal information by the centre should be addressed to the Information Officer. You may also lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator at complaints.IR@justice.gov.za  / +27 (0)10 023 5207 / +27 (0)82 746 4173.

 

 

22.Laws Applicable to this Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the RSA.

Contact

Contact our Assessment Centre Manager for more information

012 361 0686